Privacy statement.

We deal confidentially with your personal data

UNIGLOBE Travel Holland Privacy Statement

UNIGLOBE Travel Holland complies with the relevant legislation for the protection of personal data as it applies in the Netherlands and the European Union. We are responsible for drafting, implementing and maintaining the policy.

Personal data is therefore processed and secured carefully by us. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we process and for which purpose you can provide your personal data to us. If you have any questions or comments in response to this statement, please contact: info@uniglobe.nl.

Which personal data do we process?

We process at least the following personal data:

  • Birth dates
  • Passport numbers
  • Travel data and destinations
  • Health information
  • Travel and meal preferences
  • Frequent flyer and other membership numbers
  • Personal mail and e-mail addresses
  • Financial information regarding personal credit cards
  • Bank accounts and other payment methods.

Why do we collect and use your personal data?

We ensure that personal data is only processed for specified, explicitly defined and legitimate purposes. Personal data is only processed if there is a justified basis.

We collect relevant personal information when you ask us to provide you with information or travel related services (such as air, ground and sea transport, hotel and other accommodation, tours, meals, services and insurance products) sold or reserved through us (the
“travel services”). We use the personal information to provide you with the requested information or travel services and for a number of additional purposes. In particular, your personal information can be used:

  • To provide you with travel-related information through personalised communication, regular newsletters or travel alerts;
  • To identify you and your preferences;
  • To respond to travel requests sent by you;
  • To make aviation, hotel, tour and other reservations on behalf of you;
  • To take out travel insurance on behalf of you;
  • To obtain a credit card or other financial approval for payment;
  • To collect statistics and conduct market research;
  • To prepare reports for the suppliers of your travel services and for regulatory and branch organisations;
  • To compile business reports for your employer with regard to travel destinations, costs, service classes, used hotels and the length of stay, as well as car rental companies and the duration of the rental;
  • To comply with the law;
  • For purposes related to the above.

Moreover, the personal data you provide will only be used for the aforementioned purposes and shared with the people within our organisation, who must necessarily take note of your personal data in order to be of good service to you.
In addition, we take the following measures to minimise the risk of loss of personal data.

  • All people who can take note of your data on behalf of UNIGLOBE Travel Holland, are bound to a confidentiality obligation;
  • We use a username and password policy on all our systems (two-stage authentication to log on to the network);
  • We back up the personal data in order to be able to recover it in the event of physical or technical incidents;
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures;
  • Our employers have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

How do we collect your personal data?

We can use the following sources to collect personal information. We will only use the data that is needed for the identified goals. We may collect information from you when you request information regarding the booking of travel services, either verbally or in writing.

  • From your employer, employee or authorised representative when that person searches information or travel services on behalf of you or represents you otherwise;
  • From personal travel profiles that you have completed;
  • From our records regarding previous requests or reservations you have made;
  • From the reservation systems that are used to make your reservations now or in the past future;
  • From credit card providers or other consumer information offices;
  • From the airlines or other suppliers of travel services to you at any time.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We act as the agent or intermediary for or in relation to the suppliers (‘the suppliers) of the travel services. Accordingly, personal data relevant to the sole purpose of providing your travel services, will be made public to the suppliers that apply to the trip concerned.

The responsibility for the personal information provided by you remains under our control, including personal information that has been transferred to suppliers. We have concluded a processor agreement or have declared a privacy statement applicable with all these third parties.

How do we protect your personal data?

Financial and other sensitive personal information is stored by us in a secured environment with the help of physical measures such as filing cabinets that are secured after working hours, alarm systems and, in the case of electronic data, in databases protected by a password. Third parties such as Suppliers to whom such information is transferred, are also required to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with the law.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will only be kept as long as we need it to provide you with information, travel services and other services, and for a reasonable period thereafter to meet a specific purpose or other legal or business purpose.

When your personal data is no longer needed, your personal data will be destroyed or returned.

Data minimisation

We only process the personal data that is minimally necessary for the predetermined purpose. We do this on a need-to-know-basis and strive for minimal data processing. We protect your data by providing only those people with access to your personal data who actually work on your request. Where possible, less or no personal data is processed.

Integrity and confidentiality

Your personal data will only be processed by people with a duty of confidentiality and for the purpose for which this data was collected. For the security of your personal data, specific privacy requirements apply for our employees and freelancers. They must sign a confidentially clause prior to employment or the beginning of their contract.

Employees and freelancers are also obliged to report any loss of personal data as soon as possible.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG)

You can use your rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) via the “rights holders” form. You have the following rights under the
General Data Protection Regulation (AVG):

  • the right to inspect your personal data;
  • the right to removal;
  • the right to correction or restriction of use of the collected and processed data;
  • the right to data portability.

We will handle your requests within the statutory period and make use of the legal possibilities to comply with or reject your request(s). We will motivate a rejection of your request.

Loss of your personal data

We have taken measures to limit an (optional) loss of personal data, a data breach, to an absolute minimum. We will immediately inform you if, despite all the measures taken, a data breach occurs, in which your personal data has been lost and serious damage can be expected to your privacy.

Accuracy and limitations of our responsibility

From time to time, we may update the personal information we have for you in our database. However, we trust you to inform us of relevant changes or errors in your personal information and we are not responsible for personal information that is incorrect. Although we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we are not responsible for any improper use of your personal information beyond our reasonable control.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding this privacy policy or one of our procedures, please contact us. If your complaint is well-founded, we will take reasonable steps to resolve the problem, including the possible changing of our privacy policy or our procedures.

We do our utmost to perform these regulations properly. If you feel that this privacy statement is not or not sufficiently adhered to in practice, you can file a complaint with us via our
Privacy Officer.

info@uniglobe.nl

UNIGLOBE Travel Holland

Evert van de Beekstraat 1-5

1118 CL SCHIPHOL

You can also turn to the Dutch Data Protection Authority www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl in case of dissatisfaction with the processing.

Change of the privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. If the privacy statement has changed since your last visit, you will receive a notification of this when you visit our website.
Discussion is based on the latest privacy statement published on our website,
www. uniglobetravel.nl

UNIGLOBE Travel Holland

SCHIPHOL

1 July 2018

Start typing and press Enter to search

Click to Hide Advanced Floating Content